Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken

Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken

Also known as: I Can’t Understand What My Husband Is Saying
Genre: Comedy, Slice-of-Life
Release date: 3 October 2014
Episodes: 13
Studio: Dream Creation
Official Site
Synopsis: The anime follows the daily life of a normal office lady named Kaoru. She’s happily married, although her husband, Hajime, is an otaku immersed in an online BBS, and she sometimes has a bit of trouble relating to him.

 

The series will probably appeal to people who have grown a little tired of school-based slice-of-lifers, since it revolves entirely around Kaoru and Hajime, and their group of friends (mostly Kaoru’s) who are, for the most part, also married.

So it becomes a little bit more of an comedy aimed specifically at the older crowd. Of course, I have little idea how the show is actually going to pan out, and the character design and art doesn’t exactly make it stand out, but it may be worth a look at the very least.

Oh, but in a nod to the established tropes, it features a trap. So there’s that, at least.

PV

Posted in Anime.

I'm a dedicated anime junkie, avid gamer and terminally excited Vocaloid fan. I'm permanently trying to find that point at which a human being can officially overdose on anime - haven't gotten there yet.

Full Disclosure: From time to time I will link to products or services in my posts. These links may provide me with some income if any purchases are made after clicking on them - these funds are used to maintain the site and its hosting server.

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of